Regional and Topical Section Officers

Andean Studies (Chair, Secretary)
2024 Renzo Aroni, Marlen Rosas
2023 Javier Puente, Renzo Aroni
2022 Sarah Hines, Javier Puente
2021 Nicole Pacino, Sarah Hines
2020 Elena McGrath, Nicole Pacino
2019 Kathryn Santer, Elena McGrath
2018 Gabriela Ramos, Kathryn Santner
2017 Tamara Walker, Gabriela Ramos
2016 Marcella Echeverri, Tamara Walker
2015 Jeremy Mumford, Marcela Echeverri
2014 Heidi Scott, Jeremy Mumford
2013 Miguel LaSerna, Heidi Scott
2012 E. Gabrielle Kuenzli, Miguel LaSerna
2011 Adam Warren, E. Gabrielle Kuenzli
2010 Rachel O’Toole, Adam Warren
2009 Kimberly Gauderman, Rachel O’Toole
2008 Jane Mangan, Kimberly Gauderman
2007 Marc Becker, Jane Mangan
2006 Kris Lane, Marc Becker
(Co-Chairs up through 2005)
2004-2005 Carlos Aguirre, Carmen McEvoy
2003 Kathryn Burns, Sarah Chambers
2000-2002 Vincent Peloso, Nancy van Deusen
1997-1999 Clara Lopez-Beltran,David Parker
1995-1996 Ann Zulawski, Charles Walker
1993-1994 Thomas Abercrombie, Karen Powers
1992 Alfonso Quiroz and Paul Gootenberg
1989-1990 Michael Gonzales, Nils Jacobsen
1987-1988 Erwin P. Grieshaber, Susan Ramirez
1985-1986 Kenneth Andrien, Erick Langer
1983-1984 Larry Clayton, Steve Stern
1981-1982 Leon Campbell, Brooke Larson
1980 Fredrick Nunn, Brooke Larson
1979 Peter J. Bakewell, Lawrence A. Clayton
1978 Mark Burkholder, Lawrence A. Clayton
1977 William Sater, Mark Burkholder
1976 Jaime Rodríguez, Mark Burkholder
1975 Jacques Barbier, Paul Ganster
1974 John J. TePaske, Gertrude Matyoka
1972-1973 Ralph Lee Woodward, Leon G. Campbell
1971 Waren Dean, Margaret Todaro
1970 J. Preston Moore, Leon Campbell

go to top of page

Atlantic World (Chair, Secretary)
2024 Emmanuel Lachaud, Ernesto Mercado-Montero
2023 Anne Eller, Emmanuel Lachuad
2022 Juan José Ponce Vázquez, Anne Eller
2021, Norah Gharala, Juan José Ponce Vazquez
2020 Erin Stone, Norah Gharala
2019 Jesse Cromwell, Erin Stone
2018 Fabricio Prado, Jesse Cromwell
2017 David Wheat, Fabricio Prado
2016 Jane Landers, David Wheat

go back to history main page

Brazilian Studies (Chair, Secretary)
2024 Sarah Sarzynski, Jennifer Eaglin
2023 Benjamin A. Cowan, Sarah Sarzynski
2022 Yuko Miki, Benjamin A. Cowan
2021 Gillian McGillivray, Yuko Miki
2020 Heather F. Roller, Gillian McGillivray
2019 Okezi Otovo, Heather F. Roller
2018 M. Kittiya Lee, Okezi Otovo
2017 Celso Castilho, M. Kittiya Lee
2016 Ana Romo, Celso Castilho
2015 Mark Hertzman, Ana Romo
2014 Martha Santos, Mark Hertzman
2013 Seth Garfield, Martha Santos
2012 Brodwyn Fischer, Seth Garfield
2011 Barbara Sommer, Brodwyn Fischer
2010 Marshall Eakin, Barbara Sommer
2009 Judy Bieber, Marshall Eakin
2008 Todd Diacon, Judy Bieber
2007 Jerry Dávila, Todd Diacon
2005-2006 Peter Beattie, Jerry Davila
2004-2005 Hal Langfur, Peter Beattie
2002-2003 Mary Ann Mahony, Hal Langfur
2001 Hendrik Kraay, Mary Ann Mahony
1998-2000 Jeffrey Lesser, Hendrik Kraay
1996-1997 Joel Wolfe, Gail Triner
1995 Barbara Weinstein, Bert Barickman
1992-1994 Elizabeth Kuznesof, Bert Barickman
1989-1990 Steven Topik, Mariano Diaz-Miranda
1987-1988 Marshall C. Eakin, Jeffrey Needell
1985-1986 E. Bradford Burns, Catherine Lugar
1983-1984 June Hahner, Barbara Weinstein
1981-1982 Kenneth Maxwell, Mary Karasch
1979-1980 Frank McCann, Susan Soeiro
1977-1978 Stuart Schwartz, Robert White
1976 Ralph Della Cava, Robert Mattoon, Jr.
1975 John D. Wirth, Robert H. Mattoon
1974 Emilia Viotti da Costa, Francis Dutra
1973 Joseph Love, Francis Dutra
1972 Warren Dean, Leon G. Campbell
1971 Robert M. Levine, Margaret Todaro
1970 Richard Graham, Margaret Todaro
1969 Dauril Alden, Stuart Schwartz
1968 Thomas Skidmore, Robert Levine
1967 Stanley J. Stein, Robert Levine
1966 E. Bradford Burns, John D. Wirth

go to top of page

Subcommittee on Colloquium on Brazilian History: 1967
Dauril Alden (Chair), Stewart Schwartz (Secretary), Lewis Hanke, Engel Sluiter, Stanley Stein (Ex-Oficio), Howard Cline (Ex-Oficio)

go to top of page

Caribbean Studies (Chair, Secretary)
2024 Jorell Meléndez-Badillo, Joan Flores-Villalobos
2023 Takkara Brunson, Jorell Meléndez-Badillo
2022 Reena Goldthree, Takkara Brunson
2021 Kaysha Corinealdi, Reena Goldthree
2020 Devyn Spence Benson, Kaysha Corinealdi
2019 Quito Swan, Devyn Spence Benson
2018 Glenn Chambers, Quito Swan
2017 Nicole Maskiell, Glenn Chambers
2016 Kristen Block, Nicole Maskiell
2015 Heather Kopelson, Kristen Block
2014 Marisa Fuentes, Heather Kopelson
2013 Kennetta Hammond Perry,Marisa Fuentes
2012 Anne Macpherson, Kennetta Hammond-Perry
2011 Eric Duke, Anne Macpherson
2010 Juan C. Santamarina, Eric Duke
2009 Lara Putnam, Juan C. Santamarina
2008 Sarah Franklin, Lara Putnam
2007 Matt Childs, Sarah Franklin
2005-2006 Jorge Chinea, Matt Childs
2003-2004 Kirwin R. Shaffer, Jorge L. Chinea
2003 Felix Matos Rodriguez, Jorge L. Chinea
2001-2002 Felix Matos Rodriguez, Dennis Hidalgo
1998-2000 Luis Martinez-Fernandez, Lynne Guitar
1996-1997 Louis Pérez, Barbara Tenenbaum

go to top of page

Central American Studies (Chair, Secretary)
2024 Sylvia Sellers-García, Stephanie Huezo-Jefferson
2023 Brianna Leavitt-Alcántara, Sylvia Sellers-García
2022 Laura Matthew, Brianna Leavitt-Alcántara
2021 Jordana Dym, Laura Matthew
2020 David Díaz Arias, Jordana Dym
2019 Kevin Coleman, David Díaz Arias
2018 Heather Vrana, Kevin Coleman
2017 Julie Gibbings, Heather Vrana
2016 Alvis Dunn, Julie Gibbings
2015 Owen S. Jones, Alvis Dunn
2014 Heather Abdelnur, Owen S. Jones
2013 Richard Grossman, Heather Abdelnur
2012 Catherine Nolan-Ferrell, Richard Grossman
2011 Laura Matthew, Catherine Nolan-Ferrell
2010 Virginia Garrard-Burneet, Laura Matthew
2009 Jordana Dym, Virginia Garrard
2008 Robinson Herrera, Jordana Dym
2007 Michel Gobat, Robinson Herrera
2006 Richmond Brown, Michel Gobat
2005 Justin Wolfe, Richmond Brown
2004 Aldo Lauria-Santiago, Justin Wolfe
2003 Aldo Lauria-Santiago
2002 Julie Charlip, Aldo Lauria-Santiago
2001 Paul Dosal, Julie Charlip
2000 Paul Dosal
1999-1998 David J. McCreery, Paul Dosal
1996-1997 Ralph Lee Woodward, Jr., David J. McCreery

go to top of page

Caribe-Centro America Studies (Chair, Secretary)
Divided into two committees in 1996
1994-1995 John Bell, Thomas Schoonover
1993 Frank Moya Pons, Thomas Schoonover
1992 Thomas Schoonover, Rafael Moya Pons
1989-1990 Charles D. Ameringer, Wayne Clegern
1987-1988 Louis A. Perez Jr., Charles D. Ameringer
1985-1986 Kenneth J. Grieb, Louis A. Perez, Jr.
1983-1984 Louis A. Perez, Jr., Kenneth Grieb
1981-1982 Louis A. Perez, Jr., Michael Malek
1979-1980 Kenneth J. Grieb, Michael Malek
1976-1978 Richard Millett, R. Michael Malek
1973-1975 Delmar Ross, R. Michael Malek
1972 Harmannus Hoetink, Michael Malek
1971 David L. Burks, R. Michael Malek

go to top of page

Chile-Río de la Plata Studies
 (Chair, Secretary)
2024 Romina Akemi Green, Alison Bruey
2023 Denisa Jashari, Romina Akemi Green
2022 Debbie Sharnak, Denisa Jashari
2021 María de los Angeles Picone, Debbie Sharnak
2020 Marian Schlotterbeck, María de los Angeles Picone
2019 Julia Sarreal, Marian Schlotterbeck
2018 Jennifer Adair, Julia Sarreal
2017 Erika Edwards, Jennifer Adair
2016 Edward Murphy, Erika Edwards
2015 Michael Huner, Edward Murphy
2014 Camilo Trumper, Michael Huner
2013 Rebekah Pite, Camilo Trumper
2012 Angela Vergara, Rebekah Pite
2011 Bridget Chesterton, Angela Vergara
2010 Adriana Brodsky, Bridget Chesterton
2009 Jody Pavilak, Adriana Brodsky
2008 Oscar Chamosa, Jody Pavilak
2007 James Cane Carrasco, Oscar Chamosa
2006 Patrick Barr-Melej, James Cane Carrasco
2005 Mark Healey, Patrick Barr-Melej
2004 Mark Allan Healey
2003 Lessie Jo Frazier
2001-2003 Kristine Jones, Lessie Jo Frazier
2000 Margaret Power, Kristine Jones
1999 Barbara Ganson, Margaret Power
1998 Anton Rosenthal, Barbara Ganson
1997 Thomas Whigham, Anton Rosenthal
1996 Joan Supplee, Thomas Whigham
1995 Joel Horowitz, Joan Supplee
1993-1994 Samuel Amaral, Jeremy Adelman
1992 Lyman Johnson, Samuel Amaral
1989-1990 Richard W. Slatta, Kristen Ruggiero
1987-1988 Tom O’Brien, Robert Oppenheimer
1985-1986 Mark D. Szuchman, Richard W. Slatta
1983-1984 Lyman Johnson, Thomas O’Brien, Jr.
1981-1982 Allen Woll, Lyman Johnson
1980 Susan Socolow, Allen Woll
1979 Thomas Wright, Susan Socolow
1978 Samuel L. Bailey, Susan Socolow
1977 Richard Walter, Mark Szuchman
1976 Joseph Criscenti, Carl Solberg
1975 Roger Haigh, Carl Solberg
1974 James Scobie
(Organizing-Nominating Committee) Donna Guy, Frederick Pike, Eugene Sofer, Richard Walter

go to top of page

Gran Colombian Studies (Chair, Secretary)
2024 Constanza Castro, Yesenia Barragán
2023 María José Afanador-Llach, Constanza Castro
2022 Ana María Otero, María José Afanador-Llach
2021 Shawn Van Ausdal, Ana María Otero
2020 Stefan Pohl, Shawn Van Ausdal
2019 Pablo F. Gomez, Stefan Pohl
2018 Catalina Muñoz, Pablo F. Gómez
2017 Sharika Crawford, Catalina Muñoz
2016 Lina Britto, Sharika Crawford
2015 Ernesto Bassi, Lina Britto
2014 Rob Karl, Ernesto Bassi
2013 Abel Ricardo Lopez, Rob Karl
2012 Joshua Rosenthal, Abel Ricardo Lopez
2011 Marcela Echeverri, Joshua Rosenthal
2010 Hayley Froysland, Marcela Echeverri
2009 Lina del Castillo, Hayley Froysland
2008 Nicola Foote, Lina del Castillo
2007 Derek Williams, Nicola Foote
2006 Brett Troyan, Derek Williams
2004-2005 Nancy Appelbaum, Brett Troyan
2003 Doug Yarrington, Nancy Appelbaum
1999-2002 David Sowell, Doug Yarrington
1996-1998 H. Michael Tarver, James D. Henderson
1995 Richard Stoller, Eduardo Saenz-Rovner
1992-1994 David Sowell, Mary Floyd
1989-1990 Robert Ferry, Ann Twinam
1987-1988 Robert Ferry, Ann Twinam
1985-1986 Charles Bergquist
1983-1984 Judith Ewell, Charles Bergquest
1982 Judith Ewell
1981 Stephanie Blank, Judith Ewell
1980 Stephanie Blank, Robert Davis
1979 Joseph L. Arbena, Michael Hamerly (Vice Chair), Robert Davis
1978 J. León Helguera, Joseph L. Arbena (Vice Chair), Robert Davis
1977 Jane Loy, J. León Helguera (Vice Chair), Robert Davis
1976 Robert Gilmore, Jane Loy (Vice Chair), Robert Davis
1975 Helen Delpar, Robert Gilmore (Vice Chair), J. León Heiguera
1974 Frank Safford, Helen Delpar (Vice Chair), J. León Heiguera
1973 John Lombardi, J. León Helguera,
1972 David Bushnell, John Lombardi (Vice Chair), J. León Helguera
1971 David Bushnell, John Lockhardt
1970 Charles Griffin, J. León Helguera

go to top of page

Mexican Studies (Chair, Secretary)
2024 Xóchitl M. Flores-Marcial, Jorge Ramirez-Lopez
2023 Mónica Díaz, Xóchitl M. Flores-Marcial
2022 Mónica Díaz, Edward Wright-Ríos
2021 Gladys McCormick, Mónica Díaz
2020 Pablo M. Sierra Silva, Gladys McCormick
2019 Peter Villella, Pablo M. Sierra Silva
2018 Dana Velasco Murillo, Peter Villella
2017 Mark Lentz, Dana Velasco Murillo
2016 Michel R. Oudijk, Mark Lentz
2015 John Chuchiak, Michel R. Oudijk
2014 David Tavárez, John Chuchiak
2013 Matt O’Hara, David Tavárez
2012 Tanalís Padilla, Matt O’Hara
2011 Rick Lopez, Tanalís Padilla
2010 Jocelyn Olcott, Rick Lopez
2009 Susie Porter, Jocelyn Olcott
2008 Chris Boyer, Susie Porter
2007 Eric Zolov, Chris Boyer
2006 Ben Vinson III, Eric Zolov
2004-2005 Ben Vinson III
2003 Sonya Lipsett-Rivera, Ben Vinson III
2002 Peter Guardino, Sonya Lipsett-Rivera
2001 Kevin Gosner, Peter Guardino
2000 Linda Hall, Kevin M. Gosner
1999 Richard Boyer, Linda Hall
1996-1998 Susan Deans-Smith, Richard Boyer
1994-1995 Susan Deeds, Margaret Chowning
1993 Linda Hall, Margaret Chowning
1992 Richard Salvucci, Margaret Chowning
1989-1990 Barbara Tenenbaum, Donald F. Stevens
1987-1988 Eric Van Young, Susan M. Deeds
1985-1986 Silvia Arrom
1983-1984 Peter Bakewell, Asunción Lavrin
1981-1982 Christon Archer, Paul Vanderwood
1979-1980 Jaime Rodriguez, William Sherman
1977-1978 William Beezley, Doris Ladd
1976 Peggy Liss, Doris Ladd
1975 Marvin Bernstein, Noel Stowe
1974 Eleanor Adams, Noel Stowe
1973 James Wilkie, Anthony Bryan
1972 Richard Greenleaf, Anthony Bryan, Romeo C. Flores (Mexican Liaison)
1971 Charles A. Hale, Peggy K. Korn, Romeo C. Flores (Mexican Liaison)
1970 Michael Meyer, Peggy K. Korn, Romeo C. Flores (Mexican Liaison)
1969 Hugh M. Hamill, Peggy Korn

go to top of page

Colonial Studies (Chair, Secretary)
2024 Guadalupe García, Ángela Pérez-Villa
2023 Mónica Ricketts, Guadalupe García
2022 Mariana Dantas, Mónica Ricketts
2021 Adriana Chira, Mariana Dantas
2020 Alcira Duenas, Adriana Chira
2019 Alex Hidalgo, Alcira Duenas
2018 Ryan Amir Kashanipour, Alex Hidalgo
2017 José Carlos de la Puente, Ryan Amir Kashanipour
2016 José Carlos de la Puente, Ryan Amir Kashanipour
2015 Cristina Soriano, José Carlos de la Puente
2014 Alejandro Cañeque, Cristina Soriano
2013 Yanna Yannakakis, Alejandro Cañeque
2012 Jane Mangan, Yanna Yannakasis
2011 Michael Francis, Jane Mangan
2010 Karen Graubart, Michael Francis
2009 Jovita Baber, Karen Graubart
2008 Catherine Komisaruk, Jovita Baber
2007 Rachel O’Toole, Catherine Komisaruk
2006 Joan Bristol, Rachel O’Toole
2005 Bianca Premo, Joan Bristol
2003-2004 Martha Few
2002-2003 David Weiland, Martha Few
2000-2001 Suzanne Austin Alchon
1997-1999 Lance Grahn
1996 Fritz Schwaller, Lance Grahn
1993-1995 Ann Wightman, Fritz Schwaller
1992 Ann M. Wightman
1989-1990 John J. TePaske, Kendall W. Brown
1987-1988 Asunción Lavrin, John J. TePaske
1985-1986 Lyman Johnson, Asunción Lavrin

go to top of page

Borderlands/Frontiers (Chair, Secretary)
2023 Nick Villanueva, Erick Langer
2022 Jessica Ordaz, Nick Villanueva
2021 Natalie Mendoza, Jessica Ordaz
2020 Natalie Mendoza
2019 Raul Ramos
2018 Sonia Hernandez, Raúl Ramos
2017 Sam Truett, Sonia Hernandez
2016 Grace Delgado, Sam Truett
2015 Elliot Young, Grace Delgado
2014 Robin Derby, Elliott Young
2013 Eric Schantz, Robin Derby
2012 Brian DeLay, Eric Schantz
2011 Mario Alberto Magana Mancillas, Brian DeLay
2010 Steven Hackel, Mario Alberto Magana
2009 José Refúgio de la Torre, Steven Hackel
2008 Kristine Huffine, José Refúgio de la Torre
2007 Barbara Ganson, Kristin Huffine
2006 Andrés Reséndez, Barbara Ganson
2005 Leslie Offutt, Andrés Reséndez
2003-2004 James Saeger
2001-2003 Susan Deeds, James Saeger
1999-2000 Cynthia Radding, Susan Deeds
1997-1998 Amy Bushnell
1995-1996 David Weber

go to top of page

Teaching and Teaching Materials(Chair, Secretary)
2024 Pilar Maria Herr, Rebekah Pite
2023 María de los Ángeles Picone, Pilar Maria Herr
2022 Carlos Dimas, María de los Ángeles Picone
2021 Casey Lurtz, Carlos Dimas
2020 Corinna Zeltsman, Casey Lurtz
2019 Jethro Hernández Berrones, Corinna Zeltsman
2018 Amanda López, Jethro Hernández Berrones
2017 Elena Albarran, Amanda Lopez
2016 Amelia Kiddle, Elena Albarran
2015 Anna Alexander, Amelia Kiddle
2014 Jessica Stites-Mor, Anna Alexander
2013 Brenda Elsey, Jessica Stites-Mor
2012 Chad Black, Brenda Elsey
2011 Elizabeth Hutchinson, Chad Black
2010 Mark Becker, Elizabeth Hutchinson
2009 Kirk Shaffer, Marc Becker
2008 Erin O’Connor, Kirk Shaffer
2007 Marc Becker, Erin O’Connor
2005-2006 Marc Becker
2002-2004 Keith Haynes
1998-2000 Avi Chomsky
1993-1997 Teresa Meade
1992 Linda K. Salvucci, Teresa Meade (co-chairs)
1987-1991 Linda K. Salvucci
1984-1986 Jane Rausch
1978-1983 William F. Sater
1975-1977 Eduardo Hernandez, Mary Karasch
1974 E. Bradford Burns

go back to history main page