Officers and Committees

Council

The Conference is governed by a Council composed of the Conference President, Vice-President, Executive Director, Past President, editors of the Hispanic American Historical Review, The Americas, and H-LatAm; and five members elected to two-year terms (six starting in 2022).

Executive Committee:
President: Ben Vinson III
Vice President and President-Elect: Celso Castilho
Past President: Bianca Premo
Executive Directors: Jurgen Buchenau and Erika Edwards

Elected Members:
Maria Barreiros Almeida Reis (2021-2022)
Danielle Terrazas Williams (2021-2022)
Tamara Walker (2021-2022)
Luisa Fernanda Arrieta (2022-2023)
Brandon Byrd (2022-2023)
Orlando Deavila Pertuz (2022-2023)

Ex-Officio Members:

HAHR Editors: Martha Few, Matthew Restall, Amara Solari and Zachary Morgan
The Americas Editor:
John F. Schwaller
H-LatAm Editors: Marc Becker

Standing Committees

The Conference has several standing committees, including the Nominating and Program Committees, in addition to its prize selection committees.  The Conference can also constitute special committees in order to carry out programs approved by the General Committee and/or the membership.

Nominating Committee:
Brenda Elsey (chair)
Camilo Trumper
Corina Zeltsman

Program Committee:
Sharika Crawford (2022 chair)
Robert Franco (2023 chair)
Jesse Cromwell

Regional/Topical Sections

In order to promote scholarship germane to their respective regions and periods, the Conference has established ten Regional Sections as well as a Teaching/Teaching Materials Sections which may be joined only by Conference members. These groups are:

Andean Studies:
Sarah Hines, Chair
Javier Puente, Secretary

Atlantic World Studies:
Juan José Ponce Vázquez, Chair
Anne Eller, Secretary

Borderlands/Frontiers:
Jessica Ordaz
Nick Villanueva, Secretary

Brazilian Studies:
Yuko Miki, Chair
Benjamin A. Cowan, Secretary

Caribbean Studies:
Reena Goldthree, Chair
Takkara Brunson, Secretary

Central American Studies:
Laura Matthew, Chair
Brianna Leavitt-Alcántara, Secretary

Chile-Rio de la Plata Studies:
Debbie Sharnak, Chair
Denisa Jashari, Secretary

Colonial Studies:
Mariana Dantas, Chair
Mónica Ricketts, Secretary

Gran Colombia Studies:
Ana María Otero, Chair
María José Afanador-Llach, Secretary

Mexican Studies
Mónica Díaz, Chair
Edward Wright-Ríos, Secretary

Teaching and Teaching Materials:
Carlos Dimas, Chair
María de los Ángeles Picone, Secretary