Standing Committees

Program Committee (Chair listed first)
2024 Sarah Sarzynski, Renata Keller, Daniel Mendiola
2023 Robert Franco, Sarah Sarzynski, Viviana Grieco
2022 Sharika Crawford, Robert Franco, Jesse Cromwell
2021 Thomas Rogers, Sharika Crawford, Jesse Zarley
2020 Carmen Soliz, Thomas Rogers, Frances Ramos 
2019 Rachel O’Toole, Carmen Soliz, Louis Perez
2018 Monica Rankin, Rachel O’Toole, Michael Hunter
2017 Erika Edwards, Monica Rankin, Roger Kittleson
2016 Sonia Robles, Erika Edwards, Bert Barickman
2015 Sherry Johnson, Sonia Robles, Hendrik Kraay
2014 Tanalís Padilla, Sherry Johnson, Oscar de la Torre
2013 Seth Garfield, Tanalis Padilla, Ann Twinam
2012 Nichole Sanders, Seth Garfield, Frank Trey Proctor III
2011 Peter Beattie, Nichole Sanders, Lyman Johnson
2010 Nancy Applebaum, Peter Beattie, Rachel O’Toole
2009 Bianca Premo, Nancy Applebaum, Bryan McCann
2008 Matt Childs, Frank McCann, Bianca Premo
2007 James Green, Kevin Gosner, Elaine Carey
2006 Jeffrey Pilcher, Christine Ehrick, Jolie Olcott
2005 Lowell Gudmundson, Peter Guardino, Lara Putnam, Joel Wolfe
2004 John F. Schwaller, Jurgen Buchenau, Julie Charlip, Karen Powers
2003 Noble David Cook, John F. Schwaller, Julyan Peard, Vera Blinn Reber
2002 Dain Borges, Kendall Brown, Karin Rosemblat, Jeremy Baskes
2001 Marshall Eakin, Susan Deeds, Mary Karasch, Ariel de la Fuente
2000 John Kicza, Ann Wightman, Stuart Voss
1999 Reid Andrews, Brooke Larson, John D. French, John E. Kicza
1998 Erick D. Langer, Kimberly S. Hanger, Sonya Lippsett-Rivera, Matthew Restall
1997 Kenneth Andrien, Rolena Adorno, Jeremy Baskes, Marshall Eakin
1996 William Beezley, Joan Meznar, Linda Curcio, Tom Benjamin
1995 Ann Wightman, Dario Euraque, Muriel Nazzari, Allen Wells
1994 Stuart Voss, Gil Joseph, Margaret Crahan, Tom Abercrombie, Mary Roldán, Sueann Caulfield, Christine Hunefeldt
1993 Jonathan Brown, Barbara Tenenbaum, Lyman Johnson, Michael Gonzales, Ida Altman, Jeffrey Gould, George Reid Andrews
1992 Not in records
1991 Susan Socolow and Peter Bakewell, Lyman L. Johnson, William Beezley, Brooke Larson, Bert Barickman
1990 John E. Kicza, June E. Hahner, Rebecca Horn, Erick D. Langer, Francisco A. Scarano, Mark D. Szuchman, Ann Twinam
1989 Susan Ramirez, Florencia Mallon, Hobart Spalding
1988 Colin M. MacLachlan, Louis A. Perez Jr., Judith Ewell, Robert Ferry, Paul Dosal, Donna Guy, Helen Delpar, Virginia Guedea
1987 Fritz Schwaller, Jacques Barbier, Lowell Gudmundson, James Saeger
1986 Mark Burkholder, Linda K. Salvucci, Rebecca J. Scott, Mark Wasserman, Joe Love
1985 Murdo MacLeod, Linda B. Hall, Thomas H. Holloway, Louis A. Perez Jr., Eric Van Young
1984 Paul Goodwin, Leon Campbell, William Sherman, Asunción Lavrin, Frank McCann
1983 Michael Conniff, Silvia Arrom, Russell Bartley, Fred Nunn, Richard Slatta, Steve Stern
1982 Richard Graham, John Coatsworth, Ramón Gutiérrez, Rebecca Scott, Richard Grennleaf, Miles Wortman
1981 Nicolas Sánchez-Albornoz, Tulio Halperín, Gilbert Joseph, Florencia Mallon, Barbara Weinstein
1980 Frank Safford, Charles Bergquist, Brooke Larson, Joseph Love Allan Kuethe, Jaime Rodriguez
1979 John Lombardi, Samuel Baily, Elizabeth Kuznesof, Anna Macias, Fredrick Nunn, John TePaske
1978 Arnold Bauer, Frederick P. Bowser (Co-Chairs), Warren Dean, Jane M. Loy, Ramón Ruiz, Carl Solberg
1977 Mark Burkholder, David Bailey, Helen Delpar, Joseph Love
1976 Pater H. Smith, Richard Graham, James Lockhart, John Lombardi
1975 Charles Hale, Stanley Hilton, William Taylor
1974 Michael Meyer, Francis Dutra, Ruth Pike
1973 Dauril Alden, Peter H. Smith, Karen Spalding
1972 Samuel Bailey, Franklin Knight, Stuart Schwartz
1971 John Harrison, Troy Floyd, Harris Warren
1970 Richard Greenleaf, James Lockhart, Robert F. Smith
1969 Herbert Klein, Father Edward Berbusse, William McGreevey
1968 John Johnson, Michael Meyer, Warren Dean
1967 Hugh M. Hamill, John E. Fagg, Murdo J. MacLeod
1966 Marvin Bernstein, L.L. LaPierre (Resigned), Harold Peterson
1965 Robert Potash, Richard Graham, Fredrick Pike
1964 John L. Phelan, Richard M. Morse, Woodrow W. Borah
1963 Robert E. Quirk, J. Leon Helguera, Walter Payne
1962 Stanley J. Stein, Dauril Alden, Stanley R. Ross
1961 John P. Harrison, Rollie E. Poppino, James Scobie
1960 Charles Arnade, Max Moorhead, Ramon Ruiz
1959 Charles Cumberland, Edwin Lieuwen, Antoine Tibesar
1958 Harold Bierck Jr., George P. Hammond, Clement G. Motten
1957 Howard Cline, C. Harvey Gardiner, Alfred B. Thomas
1956 Howard Cline, C. Harvey Gardner, Alfred B. Thomas
1955 James F. King, Charles Gibson, Richard Morse, Donald E. Worcester
1954 James F. King, Charles Gibson, Donald E. Worcester
1953 Roland Hussey, Harry Bernstein, Charles D. Nowell
1952 Robert S, Chamberlain, Alfred B. Thomas, John Culver
1951 Dana G. Munro, H. Peterson, Robert S. Smith
1950 Manoel Cardozo, Russell E. Ewing, Donald Worcester
1949 Charles E. Nowell, William Griffith, Watt Stewart, John J. Johnson (Alt. Member)
1948 Charles Griffin, Harold Bierck

go to top of page

Nominating Committee (Chair listed first)
2024 Elena Schneider, Yanna Yanakakis, Oscar Chamosa
2023 Camilo Trumper, Elena Schneider, Javier Puente
2022 Brenda Elsey, Camilo Trumper, Corinna Zeltsman
2021 Jorell Meléndez-Badillo, Ana Lucia Araujo, Jocelyn Olcott
2020 Karen Graubart, Matthew O’Hara
2019 Karin Rosemblatt, Pete Sigal, Heather Vrana
2018 Pablo Piccato, Nancy van Deusen, Erick Langer
2017 Manuel Barcia, Gillian McGillivray, Anne Macpherson
2016 Susan Dean-Smit, Jeffrey Lesser, Kris Lane
2015 Marshall Eakin, Lilian Guerra, Sarah Chambers
2014 Fritz Schwaller, George Reid Andrews, Liz Hutchison
2013 Erick Langer, Lyman Johnson, Judy Bieber
2012 Elizabeth Kuznesof, Peter Guardino, Eric Langer
2011 Mary Roldan, Carlos Aguirre, Matt O’Hara
2010 Susan Dean-Smith, Bryan McCann, Tom Klubock
2009 Sandra McGee Deutsch, Mark Burkholder, Susie Porter
2008 Barbara Tenenbaum, Linda Salvucci, Joel Wolfe
2007 Mark Szuchman, Susan Kellogg, Peter V.N. Henderson
2006 Kenneth Andrien, James Green, Anne Rubenstein
2005 Steven Topik, Linda Curcio-Nagy, Barbara Tenenbaum
2004 Cheryl Martin, Donna Guy, Hendrik Kraay
2003 Elizabeth Kusnesof, Vincent Peloso, Michael Monteon
2002 Susan Socolow, Sueann Caulfield, Lawrence Clayton
2001 Lyman Johnson, Barbara Weinstein, Ralph Lee Woodward
2000 Lyman Johnson, Barbara Weinstein, Ralph Lee Woodward
1999 Mark Szuchman, Jane Landers, Ken Mills
1998 Stuart B. Schwartz, Erick D. Langer, Susan Deans-Smith
1997 Steven Haber (no others listed)
1996 Richard Boyer, Sandra Lauderdale Graham, William Taylor
1995 Joel Wolfe, Linda Arnold, Simon Collier
1994 Susan Socolow, Michael Gonzalez, Jane Landers
1993 Brooke Larson, Jeffrey Gould, Margaret Chowning
1992 Barbara Weinstein, Rosalie Schwartz, Allen Wells
1991 Marshall C. Eakin, Richard W. Slatta, Joan Bak
1990 John Hart, Paul Ganster, Susan Schroeder
1989 Not in records
1988 Murdo MacLeod, Richard Boyer, Suzanne Austin
1987 Not in records
1986 Larry Clayton, John J. TePaske, Paul Vanderwood
1985 Rollie Poppino, John V. Lombardi, Brooke Larson
1984 Michael Riley, Reid Andrews, Cathy Duke
1983 Bill Taylor, Louisa Hoberman, Frank McCann
1982 Stanley Stein, Linda Hall, Steve Stern
1981 John Coatsworth, Marvin Bernstein, William Sater
1980 Robert Levine, Edith Couturier, Carlos Gil
1979 William B.. Tayler, Ronald C. Newton
1978 Hugh M. Hamill, Bradford E. Burns, Margaret Crahanm, John Lombardi
1977 Fredrick Pike, Mathias Kiemen, Michael Meyer
1976 Ramón Ruiz, Franklin Knight, Ascunción Lavrin
1975 Dauril Alden, Arlnold J. Bauer, Marysa Navarro
1974 Harry Bernstein, Peggy Liss, Mario Rodriguez
1973 Richard Graham, Nancy Farriss, Franklin Knight
1972 Ruth Pike, Dauril Alden, Frank Safford
1971 Jim Scobie, Thomas Skidmore, John TePaske
1970 Rollie Poppino, Ione Wright, David Pletcher
1969 Mario Rodríguez, Robert Gilmore, Arthur F. Corwin
1968 Lyle N. McAlister, Fredrick B. Pike, John Wirth
1967 Charles Hale, Wayne Clegern, Frank Safford
1966 Charles Gibson, Mark Van Aken, Fritz Hoffman
1965 John J. Johnson, Dauril Alden, James Scobie
1964 William J. Griffith, John P. Harrison, Clement G. Motten
1963 John F. Bannon, Lewis Hanke, Bernard E. Bobb
1962 Edwin Lieuwen, David Burks, Paul Lietz
1961 Charles C. Griffin, Clement Motten, Milton Vanger
1960 James F. King, George Boehrer, David M. Pletcher
1959 Don Worcester, John Harrison, Thomas McGann
1958 Mathias C. Kieman, John L. Phelan, Stanley Ross
1957 No newsletter available
1956 William Griffith, R.S. Smith, C. Norman Guice
1955 John Rydjord, William Griffith, Stanley Stein
1954 Fritz Hoffman, Richard McCormack, Walter V. Scholes
1953 Carlos Casteñada, Howard Cline, Robert Burr
1952 Charles Gibson, A.P. Nasitir (Chair Alternate), Ronald D. Hussey, Ione S. Wright
1951 James F. King, Harry Bernstein, Donald Dozer, Harris G. Warren
1950 Engel Sluiter
1949 Isaac Cox, Manoel Cardozo, William Griffith
1948 Carlos Nowell, Cahrles Griffin, Roland D. Hussey
1947 Carlos C. Cumberland, Howard F. Cline, Carlos Castañeda
1946 Bailey W. Diffie
1944-5 Arthur S. Aiton
1943 A. Curtis Wilgus, Vera Brown Holmes, Harold E. Davis
1942 “None named because of wartime conditions”
1941 Lawrence Hill, Ruth L. Butler, Arthur S. Aiton
1940 Arthur P. Whitaker, Roscoe Hill, A. Curtis Wilgus
1939 Arthur P. Whitaker, Roscoe Hill, A. Curtis Wilgus
1938 J. Fred Rippy, A. Curtis Wilgus, Dana G. Munro
1937 William S. Robertson, Lewis Hanke, Dana G. Munro
1936 Arthur S. Aiton, Isaac J. Cox, France V. Scholes
1935 Lesley B. Simpson, John Tate Lanning, ? Winton
1934 Isaac J. Cox, James A. Robertson, A. Curtis Wilgus
1933 ? Binley, Lillian E. Fisher, N. Andrew N. Cleven
1932 No newsletter available
1931 Appointments delegated to James A. Robertson
1930 J. Fred Rippy
1929 Isaac J. Cox
1928 N. Andrew N. Cleven, A. Curtis Wilgus, Dr. Campbell

go to top of page

Columbus Quincentenary Committee
1990-1991 James Kiernan (Chair), Vera B. Reber (Vice-Chair), John V. Lombardi, Georgette M. Dorn, Judith Ewell, Thomas F. Glick, High M. Hamill Jr., Franklin W. Knight, Peggy K. Liss, Richard M. Morse, William D. Phillips Jr., A.J.R. Russell-Wood, Blanca Silvestrini, David Szewczyk, Thomas Tirado, Joseph Tulchin, Josefina Vazquez, David Warren

1987-1989 A.J.R. Russell-Wood (Chair), Blanca Silvestini, David Szewczyk, Thomas C. Tirado, Joseph Tulchin, Joseph Z. Vazquez, David Warren, John V. Lombardi, Georgette M. Dorn, Judith Ewell, Thomas F. Glick, Hugh M. Hamill Jr., Franklin Knight, Peggy K. Liss, Richard M. Morse, William D. Phillips, Vera B. Reber

International Scholarly Relations Committee (Chair listed first)
This committee was dissolved in January 2006 by action of the CLAH General Committee
2000-2004 David Sartorius
1993-1999 Linda Salvucci
1992 Thomas Schoonover, Héctor Pérez-Brignoli, Ivan Jaksic, Pedro Santoni, Sonya Lipsett_Rivera, Reinhardt Liehr, Frédéric Mauro, Lynn Stoner, Josefina Vázquez, Steve Ellner, Hernán Horna, Kathy Waldron, Leslie Bethell, Rosemarijn Hofte, Georgette Dorn
1991 Frank McCann, Lyman Johnson, Silvia Arrom, Asunción Lavrin, Brooke Larson, Magnus Morner, Heraclio Bonilla, Mark C. Szuchman, David J. McCreery, A.J.R. Russell-Wood, Rick Walter
1990 Frank McCann, Lyman Johnson, Silvia Arrom, Asunción Lavrin, Brooke Larson, Magnus Morner, Heráclio Bonilla, Mark C. Szuchman, David J. McCreery, A.J.R. Russell-Wood, Rick Walter
1989 Frank McCann, Lyman Johnson, Silvia Arrom, Asunción Lavrin, Brooke Larson, Magnus Morner, Heráclio Bonilla, Mark C. Szuchman, David J. McCreery, A.J.R. Russell-Wood, Rick Walter
1988 Joseph Tulchin, A.J.R. Russell-Wood, Pater J. Bakewell, Dirk W. Raat, June Hahner, Lyman Johnson, Silvia Arrom, Asunción Lavrin, Frank McCann, Brooke Larson, Magnus Morner, Heráclio Bonilla, Mark D. Szuchman
1987 Joseph Tulchin, Josefina Vásquez, Cole Blasier, Jacques Barbier, Georgette Dorn, David Brading, Miguel Izard, Richard Salvucci, A.J.R. Russell-Wood, Peter J. Bakewell, Dirk W. Raat, June Hahner
1986 Joe Tulchin, Blanca G. Silvestrini-Pachecho, Jay Kinsbruner, Thomas Glick, Josefina Vasquez, Cole Blasier, Jacques Barbier, Georgette Dorn, David Brading, Miguel Izard, Richard Salvucci, A.J.R. Russell-Wood, Peter J. Bakewell, Dirk W. Raat
1985 Franklin Knight, Robert J. Ferry, Luis E. Gonzalez-Vales, Frank Moya Pons, Emilia Viotti da Costa, Barbara Weinstein, Blanca G. Silvestrini-Pachecho, Jay Kinsbrunner, Thomas Glick, Josefina Vasquez, Cole Blasier, Jacques Barbier, Georgette Dorn, David Brading, Miguel Izard
1984 Franklin Knight, David Bushneall, Robert J. Ferry, Thomas Glick, Luis E. González-Vales, Donna Guy, Jay Kinsbruner, Michael Meyer, Frank Moya Pons, Marysa Navarro, Blanca G. Silvestrini-Pacheco, Joseph Tulchin, Emilia Viooti da Costa, Barbara Weinstein
1985 Kenneth R. Maxwell, David Bushnell, Michael Costeloe, Patricia Fagen, Robert J. Ferry, Luis E. González-Vales, Donna Guy, Franklin Knight, Michael Meyer, Frank Moya Pons, Marysa Navarro, Rebecca Scott, Jack Ray Thomas, Joseph Tulchin, Emilia Viotti da Costa, Barbara Weinstein
1982 Kenneth R. Maxwell, Harold Blakemore, David Bushnell, Michael Costeloe, Margaret Crahan, Patricia Fagen , Donna Guy, Tulio Halperin, Herbert Klein, Franklin Klein, Michael Meyer, Magnus Morner, Rebecca Scott, Jack Ray Thomas, Joseph Tulchin
1981 Stanley Ross, Harold Blakemore, Cole Blasier, David Bushnell, Michael Costeloe, Margaret Crahan, Patricia Fagen, Tulio Halperin, Herbert Klein, Franklin Knight, Michael Meyer, Magnus Morner, Rebecca Scott, Jack Ray Thomas, Joseph Tulchin
1980 Stanley Ross, Russell Bartley, Harold Blakemore, Cole Blasier, Woodrow Borah, David Bushnell, Margaret Crahan, Tulio Halperin, Lewis Hanke, Herbert Klein, Franklin Knight, Michael Meyer, Magnus Morner, Hobart Spalding Jr., Joseph Tulchin
1979 Stanley Ross, Russell Bartley, Harold Blakemore, Cole Blasier, Woodrow Borah, David Bushnell, Margaret Crahan, Tulio Halperin, Lewis Hanke, Herbert Klein, Franklin Knight, Magnus Morner, Hobart Spalding Jr., Joseph Tulchin
1978 Stanley Ross, Russell Bartley, Woodrow Borah, Ralph Della Cava, Lewis Hanke, Robert Smith, Hobart Ames Spalding Jr.
1977 Stanley Ross, Russell Bartley, Woodrow Borah, Ralph Della Cava, Lewis Hanke, Robert Smith, Hobart Ames Spalding Jr.

go to top of page

Archives
1995-2000 Ken Andrien, Judith Ewell, Jonathan Brown

Projects and Publications Committee (Chair listed first)
This committee was dissolved in January 2003 by action of the CLAH General Committee
1997-2002 Sarah Cline
1994-1996 Marshall Eakin
1993 Marshall Eakin, Ida Altman, Christon I. Archer, Jeffrey Needell, Dain Borges, Ludwig Lauerhaus, Thomas Holloway, David J. McCreery
1992 Marshall Eakin, Ida Altman, Christon I. Archer, Jeffrey Needell, Dain Borges
1991 John Hebert, Michael Scardaville, Mark Burkholder, Constance Carter, Susan Deeds, Sandra McGee Deutsch, Reid Andrews
1990 John Hebert, Roderick Barman, Steven C. Topik, Catherine Lugar, Ludwig Lauerhass Jr., Georgette Dorn, Steve J. Stern, Richard Greenleaf, G. Michael Riley, Michael Scardaville, Mark Burkholder, Constance Carter, Susan Deeds, Sandra McGee Deutsch, Reid Andrews
1989 John Hebert, Paul Hoffman, Rod Camp, Roderick Barman, Steven C. Topik, Catherine Lugar, Ludwig Lauerhass Jr., Georgette Dorn, Steve J. Stern, Richard Greenleaf, G. Michael Riley, Michael Scardaville, Mark Burkholder, Constance Carter, Susan Deeds, Sandra McGee Deutsch, Reid Andrews
1988 Paul Drake, Linda B. Hall, Judith Ewell, John C. Super, Paul Hoffman, Rod Camp, Roderick Barman, Steven C. Topik, John Herbert, Catherine Lugar, Ludwig Lauerhass Jr., Georgette Dorn, Steve J. Stern, Richard Greenleaf, G. Michael Riley
1987 Paul Drake, Roderick Barman, Cathy Duke, William P. McGreevey, Steven C. Topik, John Herbert, Susan Berglund, Catherine Lugar, Ludwig Lauerhass Jr., Linda B. Hall, Judith Ewell, John C. Super, Paul Hoffman, Roderic Camp
1986 Paul Drake, Warren Dean, Louisa Hoberman, Susan Ramirez, Roderick Barman, Cathy Duke, William P. McGreevey, Steven C. Topik, John Herbert, Susan Berglund, Catherine Lugar, Ludwig Lauerhass Jr., Linda B. Hall, Judith Ewell, John C. Super
1985 Paul Drake, Timothy Anna, Charles Hale, Warren Dean, Louisa Hoberman, Susan Ramirez, Roderick Barman, Cathy Duke, Francis Dutra, William P. McGreevey, Steven C. Topik, John Herbert, Susan Berglund, Catherine Lugar, Ludwig Lauerhass Jr.
1984 Paul Drake, Timothy Anna, Roderick Barman, Warren Dean, Cathy Duke, Francis Dutra, Charles Hale, Louisa Hoberman, Thomas Holloway, William P. McGreevey, Susan Ramirez, Steven C. Topik, Edna Monzon de Wilkie
1983 Fredrick Nunn, Timothy Anna, Roderick Barman, William Beezley, Joan Coatsworth, Warren Dean, Paul Drake, Cathy Duke, Francis Dutra, Richard Greenleaf, Charles Hale, Louisa Hoberman, Thomas Holloway, Susan Ramirez-Horton, Asunción Lavrin, Edna Monzon de Wilkie
1982 Fredrick Nunn, Timothy Anna, William Beezley, David Bushnell, Joan Coatsworth, Warren Dean, Paul Drake, Richard Greenleaf, Charles Hale, Louisa Hoberman, Thomas Holloway, Susan Ramirez-Horton, Asunción Lavrin, Peggy Liss, Richard Morse, Edna Monzon de Wilkie
1981 Fredrick Nunn, Timothy Anna, William Beezley, Bradford Burns, David Bushnell, Joan Coatsworth, Paul Drake, Charles Gibson, Richard Greenleaf, Charles Hale, Thomas Holloway, Asunción Lavrin, Peggy Liss, Richard Morse, James Scobie, William Sherman, Edna Monzon de Wilkie
1980 Herbert Klein, William Beezley, Bradford Burns, David Bushnell, Joan Coatsworth, Charles Gibson, Richard Greenleaf, Thomas Holloway, Asunción Lavrin, Peggy Liss, Richard Morse, Fredrick Nunn, James Scobie, William Sherman, Thomas Skidmore, Edna Monzon de Wilkie
1979 Murdo MacLeod, Woodrow Borah, Nancy Farriss, Charles Hale, John Lombardi, Lyle McAlister, Fredrick Nunn, William Sherman, Thomas Skidmore, Stanley Stein
1978 Murdo MacLeod, Woodrow Borah, Nancy Farriss, Charles Hale, John Lombardi, Lyle McAlister, Fredrick Nunn, William Sherman, Thomas Skidmore, Stanley Stein
1977 Murdo MacLeod, Woodrow Borah, Nancy Farriss, Charles Hale, John Lombardi, Lyle McAlister, Fredrick Nunn, William Sherman, Thomas Skidmore, Stanley Stein
1976 Murdo MacLeod, Woodrow Borah, Nancy Farriss, Charles Hale, John Lombardi, Lyle McAlister, Fredrick Nunn, William Sherman, Thomas Skidmore, Stanley Stein
1975 Murdo MacLeod, Woodrow Borah, Nancy Farriss, Charles Hale, John Lombardi, Lyle McAlister, Fredrick Nunn, Thomas Skidmore, Stanley Stein
1974 Murdo MacLeod, Woodrow Borah, Nancy Farriss, Charles Hale, John Lombardi, Lyle McAlister, Fredrick Nunn, Thomas Skidmore, Stanley Stein

Publications (Chair listed first)
1973 Charles Griffin, Charles Gibson, Thomas McGann, Stanley Ross
1972 Charles Griffin, Charles Gibson, Thomas McGann, Stanley Ross
1971 Charles Gibson, Howard Cline, Charles Griffin, Thomas McGann, Stanley R. Ross
1968 Charles Gibson, Charles Griffin, Robert Quirk, Thomas McGann, Howard Cline
1967 Charles Gibson, Charles Griffin, Robert Quirk, Howard Cline, Thomas McGann, Woodrow Borah
1966 Charles Gibson, Charles Griffin, Robert Quirk, Howard Cline, Thomas McGann,
1965 Charles Gibson, Charles Griffin, Robert Quirk, Howard Cline

Activities and Projects Committee

1973 Charles Gibson (Chair), Woodrow Borah, Warren Dean, Nancy Fariss, John Lombardi, Lyle McAlister, Thomas Skidmore, James Wilkie
1972 John Finan (Acting Chair), Woodrow Borah, Charles Gibson, Lyle McAlister, John Phelan, Stanley Stein, James Wilkie
1971 Howard Cline (Chair), Woodrow Borah, Charles Gibson, Lyle McAlister, John Phelan, Stanley Stein, James Wilkie
1970 Howard Cline (Chair), Woodrow Borah, Charles Gibson, Lyle McAlister, John Phelan, Stanley Stein, James Wilkie
1969 Howard Cline (Chair), Woodrow Borah, Charles Gibson, Lyle McAlister, John Phelan, Stanley Stein, James Wilkie
1968 Howard Cline (Chair), Woodrow Borah, Charles Gibson, Lyle McAlister, John Phelan, Stanley Stein, James Wilkie
1967 Howard Cline (Chair), Woodrow Borah, Charles Gibson, John Harrison, Lyle McAlister, John Phelan, Stanley Stein
1965 Howard Cline (Chair), Woodrow Borah, Charles Gibson, John P. Harrison, Lyle McAlister, John Phelan, Stanley J. Stein
1964 Stanley Stein (Co-Chair), Charles Gibson (Co-Chair), Woodrow Borah, John Phelan, Lyle McAlister, Howard F. Cline
1963 Howard F. Cline (Co-Chair), Stanley Stein (Co-Chair), John Phelan, Woodrow Borah, Lyle McAlister, Charles Gibson (Ex-Oficio)
*Established 1963

Relations with Socialist Countries (Chair listed first)

1975 Russell Bartley, Cole Blasier, Mario Fenyo, Richard Graham , Freidrich Katz, Thomas Mathews, Bernadine Pietraszek
1974 Russell Bartley, Cole Blasier, Mario Fenyo, Richard Graham , Thomas Mathews, Bernadine Pietraszek
1973 Thomas McGann, Russell Bartley, Roland Ely, Jane Loy

go to top of page

Teaching and Teaching Materials Committee (Chair listed first)

2023 Carlos Dimas, María de los Ángeles Picone
2022 Casey Lurtz, Carlos Dimas
2014 Jessica Stites-Mor, Anna Alexander
2010 Marc Becker, Elizabeth Huchinson
2009 Kirk Shaffer, Marc Becker
2008 Erin O’Connor, Kirk Shaffer
2007 Marc Becker, Erin O’Connor
2005-2006 Marc Becker
2001-2004 Keith Haynes
1998-2000 Avi Chomsky
1994-1997 Teresa Meade
1993 Teresa Meade, Vera Reber, Jules Benjamin, Bob Levine, Linda Hall, Janet Worrall, James Henderson, Wayne Osborn, Jacques Barbier, Alida Metcalf, Ricki Janicek, Susan Deans-Smith, Paul Dosal, Mark Gilderhus, Hugh B. Hamill, Jr., Michael Scardaville, Light T. Cummings
1991-1992 Linda K. Salvucci, Vera Reber, Jules Benjamin, Bob Levine, Linda Hall, Janet Warrall, James Henderson, Wayne Osborn, Jacques Barbier, Alida Metcalf, Ricki Janicek, Susan Deans-Smith, Paul Dosal, Mark Gilderhus, Hugh B. Hammill Jr., Michael Scardaville, Teresa Meade, Light Cummins
1990 Linda K. Salvucci, Vera Reber, Jules Benjamin, Bob Levine, Linda Hall, Janet Warrall, James Henderson, Wayne Osborn, Jacques Barbier, Alida Metcalf, Ricki Janicek, Susan Deans-Smith, Paul Dosal, Mark Gilderhus, Hugh B. Hammill Jr., Michael Scardaville, Teresa Meade
1989 Linda K. Salvucci, Vera Reber, Jules Benjamin, Bob Levine, Linda Hall, Janet Warrall, James Henderson, Wayne Osborn, Jacques Barbier Alida Metcalf, Ricki Janicek, Susan Deans-Smith, Paul Dosal, Mark Gilderhus, Hugh B. Hammill Jr., Michael Scardaville, Teresa Meade
1988 Linda K. Salvucci, Deborah Baldwin, William Beezley, Louis Sadler, William Sater, E Bradford Burns, Paul Goodwin, Vera Reber, Jules Benjamin, Bob Levine, Linda Hall, Janet Warrall, James Henderson, Wayne Osborn, Jacques Barbier
1987 Linda K. Salvucci, James Park, Deborah Baldwin, William Beezley, Louis Sadler, William Sater, E. Bradford Burns, Paul Goodwin, Vera Reber, Jules Benjamin, Bob Levine, James Henderson, Wayne Osborn, Jacques Barbier
1986 Jane Rausch, Robert H. Mattoon, Paul Vanderwood, James Park, Deborah Baldwin, William Beezley, Linda K. Salvucci, Louis R. Sadler, William F. Sater, E. Bradford Burns, Paul Goodwin
1985 Jane Rausch, E. Bradford Burns, Richard Greenleaf, Michael Meyer, Mark Wasserman, Robert H. Mattoon, Paul Vanderwood, James Park, Deborah Baldwin
1984 Jane Rausch, E. Bradford Burns, Mark Burkholder, Richard Greenleaf, Robert H. Mattoon, Michael Meyer, Marta Ponce de Hunt, Robert Toplin, Paul Vanderwood, Mark Wasserman
1983 William F. Sater, Mark Burkholder, Leon Campbell, Paul Drake, Erwin Greishaber, John Hart, Elizabeth Kuznesof, Carlos López, Vince Pelozzi, Marta Ponce de Hunt, Robert B. Toplin
1982 William F. Sater, Mark Burkholder, Leon Campbell, Paul Drake, Erwin Greishaber, John Hart, Elizabeth Kuznesof, Carlos López, Vince Pelozzi, Robert B. Toplin, Marta Ponce de Hunt
1981 William F. Sater, Mark Burkholder, Leon Campbell, Paul Drake, Charles Gibson, Gerald Greenfield, John Hart, Marta Ponce Hunt, Jane Loy, Robert Toplin, Ralph Lee Woodward
1980 William F. Sater, Mark Burkholder, Leon Campbell, Paul Drake, Charles Gibson, Gerald Greenfield, John Hart, Marta Ponce Hunt, Jane Loy, Robert Toplin, Ralph Lee Woodward
1979 William F. Sater, Mark Burkholder, Leon Campbell, Paul Drake, Charles Gibson, Gerald Greenfield, John Hart, Marta Ponce Hunt, Jane Loy, Robert Toplin, Ralph Lee Woodward
1978 Re-established
1977 No activity
1976 Eduardo Hernández, Mary Karasch

go to top of page

Latin America: A Guide to Historical Literature Committee (joint with the Library of Congress)
1968 Charles Griffin (Chair and Editor), Woodrow Borah, Charles Gibson, Lewis Hanke,
Mathias Kiemen, Lyle N. McAlister, Irving Leonard, Stanley J. Stein, Howard F. Cline
(ex-oficio, for Library of Congress)
1967 Charles Griffin (Chair and Editor), Woodrow Borah, Charles Gibson, Lewis Hanke,
Mathias Kiemen, Lyle N. McAlister, Irving Leonard, Stanley J. Stein, Howard F. Cline
(ex-oficio, for Library of Congress)
1966 Charles Griffin (Chair and Editor), Woodrow Borah, Howard F. Cline, Charles Gibson, Lewis Hanke, Lyle N. McAlister, Mathias Kiemen, Stanley J. Stein, Irving A. Leonard
1965 Charles Griffin (Chair and Editor), Jerry E. Patterson (Assistant Editor), Woodrow W.
Borah, Howard F. Cline, Charles Gibson, Lewis Hanke, Mathias Kiemen, Irving A.
Leonard, Lyle N. McAlister, Stanley J. Stein
1964 Charles Griffin (Chair and Editor), Jerry E. Patterson (Assistant Editor), Woodrow W.
Borah, Howard F. Cline, Charles Gibson, Lewis Hanke, Mathias Kiemen, Irving A. Leonard, Lyle N. McAlister, Stanley J. Stein

Advisory Editorial Board
1968 Woodrow Borah, Charles Gibson, Lewis Hanke, Mathias Kieman, Irving Leonard, Lyle McAlister, Stanley Stein, Howard Cline
1967 Lewis Hanke, Charles Gibson, Lyle McAlister, Woodrow Borah, Stanley Stein, Irving Leonard, Mathias Kieman, Howard F. Cline

Social Science History Committee (Chair listed first)

This committee was dissolved in January 2003 by action of the CLAH General Committee
2000-2002 Donald F. Stevens
1999-2000 Steven Haber

Historical Statistics Committee (Chair listed first)

1988 Robert McCaa, Steven C. Topik, Stephen Haber, Lowell Gudmundson, Susan Schroeder, Fritz Schwaller. James W. Wilkie, David Lorey
1987 Robert McCaa, Joseph Tulchin, James W. Wilkie, Steve Topik, Stephen Haber, Lowell Gudmundson, Fritz Schwaller
1986 Robert McCaa, Joseph Tulchin. James W. Wilkie, Steven Topik, Stephen Haber, Lowell Gudmundson
1985 John TePaske, John Coatsworth, Noble David Cooke, Magnus Morner, Donald Ramos, Richard Salvucci, Rosalie Schwartz, Eric Van Young, Patricia Seed, Joseph Tulchin, James W. Wilkie
1984 John TePaske, John Coatsworth, Noble David Cooke, Maria Luiza Marcilio, Robert McCaa, William P. McGreevey, Magnus Morner, Hans-Jurgen Puhle, Donald Ramos, Richard Salvucci, Rosalie Schwartz, Patricia Seed, Joseph Tulchin, Eric Van Young
1983 John TePaske, Jacques Barbier, Jan Bazant, Edward Coatsworth, Noble David Cook, John Robert Fisher, Maria Luiza Marcilio, Robert McCaa, William P. McGreevey, Hans-Jurgen Puhle, Donald Ramos, Richard Salvucci, John F. Schwaller, Rosalie Schwatrz, Patricia Seed, Barbara Tenenbaum, Eric Van Young
1982 John TePaske, Jacques Barbier, Jan Bazant, Fred Bronner, Edward Chaszar, John Robert Fisher, José Hernández, G. Douglas Inglis, John Lombardi, Joseph Love, María Luiza Marcilio, Robert McCaa, William P. McGreevey, Hans-Jurgen Puhle, Peter Reich, John F. Schwaller, Barbara Tenenbaum
1981 John TePaske, James Wilkie (Co-Chair), Jacques Barbier, Jan Bazant, Fred Bronner, Edward Chaszer, John Robert Fisher, José Hernández, G. Douglas Inglis, Herbert Klein, John Lombardi, Joseph Love, Hans-Jurgen Puhle, Laura Randall, Pater Reich, Frank Safford, John F, Schwaller, Hobart Spalding Jr., Barbara Tenenbaum
1980 John TePaske, James Wilkie (Co-Chair), Dauril Alden, Peter Balewell, José Hernández, G. Douglas Inglis, Lyman Johnson, Herbert Klein, John Lombardi, Joseph Love, Hans Jurgen Puhle, Laura Randall, Peter Reich, Frank Safford, Richard Sinkin, Peter H. Smith, Hobart Spalding Jr., Joseph Tulchin
1979 No record in the newletter
1978 James Wilkie, Duril Alden, Peter Bakewell, Charles Berry, Elinor Burkett, Bainbridge Cowell, Lyman Johnson, Herbert Klein, John Lombardi, Joseph Love, Frank Safford, Nicolás Sánchez-Albornoz, Richard Sinkin, Peter H. Smith, Susan Soero, Eugene Sofer, John TePaske, Joseph Tulchin
1977 James Wilkie, Dauril Alden, Peter Bakewell, Charles Berry, Elinor Burkett, Bainbridge Cowell, Peter Eisenberg, Lyman Johnson, Herbert Klein, John Lombardi, Joseph Love, Frank Safford, Nicolás Sánchez-Albornoz, Richard Sinkin, Peter H. Smith, Susan Soeiro, Eugene Sofer, John TePaske, Joseph Tulchin
1976 James Wilkie, Charles R. Berry, Herbert Klein, William McGreevey, Frank Safford, Richard Sinkin, Peter H. Smith, John TePaske
1975 James Wilkie, Charles Berry, Tulio Halperin, Herbert Klein, William McGreevey, Frank Safford, Nicolás Sánchez-Albornoz, Richard Sinkin, John TePaske
1974 James Wilkie, Charles R. Berry, Herbert Klein, William McGreevey, Frank Safford, Richard Sinkin, Peter H. Smith, John TePaske
1973 William McGreeveym T. Albert Berry, Robert C. Beyer, David Bushnell, Robert Gillmore, Frank Safford, Peter Smith, Miguel Urrutia
1972 No record in the newsletter
1967-1971 William P. McGreevey, Miguel Urritia, Frank R. Safford, David Bushnell, Robert C. Beyer, T. Albert Berry (advisor), Robert L. Gilmore (advisor)

go to top of page

Population and Quantitative History Committee (Chair listed first)
1994-1997 Donald Stevens
1993 Robert McCaa, James W. Wilkie, David Lorey, Woodrow Borah, Hector Perez-Brignoli, David Robinson, George Lowell, Donald B. Cooper, Mark Szuchman, Erick Langer, Thomas Schoonover, John Kicza, Jesus F. de la Teja, Light Cummins, Noble David Cook, Christopher H. Lutz, Barbara Tenenbaum, Richard Garner, Elizabeth Kuznesof, Muriel Nazzari
1992 Robert McCaa, James W. Wilkie, David Lorey, Woodrow Borah, Hector Perez
Brignoli, DavidRobinson, George Lowell, Donald B. Cooper, Mark Szuchman, Erick Langer, Thomas Schoonover, Michael Conniff, John Kicza, Jusús F. de la Teja, Light Cummins, Noble David Cook, Christopher H. Lutz, Barbara Tenenbaum, Richard Garner, Elizabeth Kuznesof, Muriel Nazzari
1991 Robert McCaa , David Robinson, George Lowell, Donald Cooper, Mark Szuchman, Erick Langer, Thomas Schnoover, Michael Conniff, John Kicza, Jesús F. de la Teja, Light Cummins, Noble David Cook, Christopher H. Lutz, Barbara Tenenbaum, Richard Garner, Elizabeth Kuznesof, Muriel Nazzari
1990 Robert McCaa , James W. Wilkie, David Lorey, Woodrow Borah, Hector Perez-Brignoli, David Robinson, George Lowell, Donald B. Cooper, Mark Szuchman, Erick Langer, Thomas Schoonover, Michael Conniff, John Kicza, Jesus F. de la Teja, Light Cummins

Demographic History and Historical Statistics Committee

1990 Robert McCaa (Chair), James W. Wilkie, David Lorey, Woodrow Borah, Hector Perez-Brignoli, David Robinson, George Lowell, Donald B. Cooper, Mark Szuchman, Erick Langer, Thomas Schoonover, Michael Conniff, John Kicza, Jesus F. de la Teja, Light Cummins, David Noble Cook, Christopher H. Lutz, Barbara Tenenbaum, Richard Garner, Elizabeth Kuznesof
1989 Robert McCaa (Chair), Susan Schroeder, Fritz Schwaller, James W. Wilke, David Lorey, Ida Altman, Lance Grahan, Woodrow Borah, Hector Perez-Brignoli, David Robinson, George Lowell, Donald B. Cooper, Mark Szuchman, Erick Langer, Thomas Schoonover, Michael Conniff, John Kicza, Jesús F. de la Teja, Light Cummins

Demographic History Committee (chair listed first)
1988 David Cook, Susan Deeds, Patricia Seed, Ida Altman, Lance Grahan, Woodrow Borah, Hector Perez-Brignoli
1987 David Cook, Woodrow Borah, Patricia Seed, Susan M. Deeds, Ida Altman, Lance Grahan
1986 Nicolas Sanchez-Albornez, Susan Socolow, Lowell Gudmundson, Woodrow Borah, N. David Cook, Patricia Seed, Susan M. Deeds
1985 Nicolas Sanchez-Albornez, G. Douglas Inglis, John Lombardi, Donald Ramos, David Robinson, Susan Socolow, Lowell Gudmundson, Woodrow Borah, N. David Cook
1984 Nicolas Sánchez-Albornoz, Woodrow Borah, N. David Cook, G. Douglas Inglis, John Lombardi, Donald Ramos, David Robinson, Susan Socolow, Lowell Gudmundson
1983 Nicolas Sánchez-Albornoz, Woodrow Borah, N. David Cook, G. Douglas Inglis, John Lombardi, Donald Ramos, David Robinson, Susan Socolow,
1982 Nicolas Sánchez-Albornoz, Woodrow Borah, N. David Cook, G. Douglas Inglis, John Lombardi, Donald Ramos, David Robinson, Susan Socolow
1981 Nicolas Sánchez-Albornoz, Woodrow Borah, N. David Cook, G. Douglas Inglis, John Lombardi, Donald Ramos, David Robinson, Susan Socolow
1980 Nicolas Sánchez-Albornoz, Woodrow Borah, N. David Cook, G. Douglas Inglis, John Lombardi, Donald Ramos, David Robinson, Susan Socolow
1979 Nicolas Sánchez-Albornoz, Woodrow Borah, N. David Cook, John Lombardi, Donald Ramos, Susan Socolow
1978 Nicolas Sánchez-Albornoz, Woodrow Borah, N. David Cook, John Lombardi, Donald Ramos, Susan Socolow

go to top of page

Organizing Committee: VI Conference of Mexican & U.S. Historians
1979-1981 John Coatsworth (Co-Chair), Freidrich Katz (Co-Chair), Charles Hale, Hugh Hamill Jr., Peter H. Smith, William B. Taylor
1978 Richard Greenleaf (Co-Chair), Charles Hale (Co-Chair), Nettie Lee Benson (Ex-Officio), Michael Meyer, John Womack, Jr.

Organizing Committee: V Conference of Mexican & U.S. Historians (U.S. Members)
1977 Richard Greenleaf (Co-Chair), Charles Hale (Co-Chair), Nettie Lee Benson (Ex-Officio), Michael Meyer, John Womack, Jr.
1975-1976 Richard Greenleaf (Co-Chair), Charles Hale (Co-Chair), Nattie Lee Benson (Ex-Officio), Michael Meyer, John Womack, Jr.

Advisory Committee on Meeting with Mexican Historians
1949 Lewis Hanke (Chair), Peter Durme, Charles W. Hackett, John Tate Lanning, France V. Scholes, Frank Tannenbaum

Organizing Committee: 1975 International Conference on Latin American Historical
Research

1974 Richard Greenleaf, Thomas Skidmore, Ramon Ruiz, Ralph Vigil

Ad Hoc Committee on Conference Management

1974 John Finan (Chair), Mary Kahler, William McGreevey, Vincent Peloso
1966 Howard Cline, Woodrow Borah, Charles Gibson, J.F. Harrison, Lyle McAlister, John Phelan, Stanley Stein

Advisory Committee on the Guide to Manuscript Sources on LA in the US
1982-1984 Lawrence Clayton, David Gracy II, Murdo MacLeod, Oscar Martinez, Thomas Niehaus, Fredrick Nunn, John TePaske
1979-1981 Lewis Hanke, Murdo MacLeod
1977-1978 Lewis Hanke, Murdo MacLeod

Organizing Committee: XIV International Congress of the Historical Sciences: Latin American Research
1975 Richard Greenleaf, Ramon Ruiz, Thomas Skidmore, Ralph Vigil

Organizing Committee: Luso-Brazilian Colloquium, Florida International University
1974-1975 Warren Dean

1975 Budget Committee
David Bushnell (Chair), Benjamin Keen, G. Michael Riley, Stanley Stein

Committee on Constitutional Revision
1965 Howard F. Cline (Chair), Charles Griffin, John Tate Lanning, Arthur Whitaker, A. Curtis Wilgus
1953 Harold A. Bierck Jr. (Chair), Alexander Marchant, John Tate Lanning

Committee on Constitutional Reform
1965 Howard F. Cline (Chair), Charles Griffin, John Tate Lanning, Arthur P. Whitaker, A. Curtis Wilgus

Committee on the Constitution for the Conference
1937 Charles W. Hackett (Chair), Charles E. Chapman, Arthur P. Whitaker, Clarence H. Haring, A. Curtis Wilgus

Pre-Constitution Hispanic American History Commission Committee

1927 Charles W. Hackett (Chair)

Ad-Hoc Committee on Permanent Organization
1927 N. Andrew N. Ceven, W.T. Laprade, Mary W. Williams, Vera Lee Brown, Victor Piltsite

Special Reception Committee
1950 Ruth L. Butler (Chair)
1949 Ione S. Wright

Committee on the 25th Anniversary, 1953
1953 Donald E. Worcester (Chair), Bernard Babb, John Harrison

Haring (Est. 1960) Appointed by AHA
1964-1965 Lewis Hanke (Chair), James Scobie, Thomas F. McGann

Committee on Academy of Inter-American History
1946 Harold E. Davis (Chair), A. Curtis Wilgus, Philip W. Powell

Media Projects Committee (Chair listed first)
1991 William H. Beezley, John M. Hart, Georgette M. Dorn

Subcommittee on Planning a Cooperative History

1967 Daniel Alden (Chair), Woodrow Borah

Acquisitions of LA Research Materials Committee
1948 George P. Hammond, Miron Burgin, Carlos Castañeda, Stewart (?)

1946 Special Committee on Academy of Inter-American History

Harold E. Davis (Chair), A. Curtis Wilgus, Philip W. Powell

1935-36 Special Ad Hoc Committee on Relations with the AHA
J Fred Rippy

go back to history main page