The Tibesar Prize

Best article in The Americas in the previous year.  The Conference on Latin American History in cooperation with The Americas established the Tibesar Prize in December 1990.

Winners:

2016
Alan Shane Dillingham, “Indigenismo Occupied: Indigenous Youth and Mexico’s Democratic Opening (1968-1975),” The Americas 72:4 (October 2015), 549-582.

Honorable Mention:
Fabricio Prado,”Trans-Imperial Networks in the Crisis of the Spanish Monarchy: The Rio de Janeiro-Montevideo Connection, 1778-1805″ The Americas 73:2 (April 2016), 211-236.

2015
José Carlos de la Puente, “’That Which Belongs to All: Khipus, Community, and Indigenous Legal Activism in the Early Colonial Andes,” The Americas 72:1 (January 2015), 19-54.

2014
Caroline Williams, “’Living Between Empires: Diplomacy and Politics in the Late-Eighteenth Century Mosquitia,” The Americas 70:2 (October 2013), 237-268.

2013
Paul Ramírez, “’Like Herod’s Massacre’: Quarantines, Bourbon Reform, and Popular Protest in Oaxaca’s Smallpox Epidemic, 1796-1797,” The Americas 69:2 (October 2012), 203-235.

2012
Olga González-Silen, “Unexpected Opposition: Independence and the 1809 Leva de Vagos in the Province of Caracas,” The Americas 68:3 (January 2012), 347-375.

2011
George Reid Andrews, “Afro-World: African-Diaspora Thought and Practice in Montevideo, Uruguay, 1830-2000,” 67:1 (July 2010).

Honorable Mention:
Stephen Lewis, “Modernizing Message, Mystical Messenger: The Teatro Petul in the Chiapas Highlands, 1954-1974,” 67:3 (January 2011).

2010
Heather Flynn Roller, “Colonial Collecting Expeditions and the Pursuit of Opportunity in the Amazonian Sertão, c. 1750-1800” 66:4 (April 2010).

Honorable Mention:
Peter Beattie, “Born Under the Cruel Rigor of Captivity, the Supplicant Left It Unexpectedly by Committing a Crime”: Categorizing and Punishing Slave Convicts in Brazil, 1830-1897″ 66:1 (July 2009).

2009
Michael Gismondi and Jeremy Mouat, “La Enojosa Cuestión de Emery:  The Emery Claim in Nicaragua and American Foreign Policy, c. 1888-1910” 65:3 (January, 2009).

Honerable Mention:
Yanna Yannakakis, “Witnesses, Spatial Practices, and a Land Dispute in Colonial Oaxaca” 65:2 (October, 2008).

2008
David Garret, “in Spite of Her Sex:  The Cacica and the Politics of the Pueblo in Late Colonial Cuzco.”  64:4 (January 2008).

2007
Leo Garofalo, “Conjuring with Coca and the Inca:  The Andeanization of Lima’s Afro-Peruvian Ritual Specialists, 1580-1690.” 63:1 (July 2006).

Honorable Mention:
Willia Hiatt, “Flying ‘Cholo’:  Incas, Airplanes, and the Construction of Andean Modernity in 1920s Cuzco, Peru.” 63:3 (January 2007).

2006
Camilla Townsend
, “Sex, Servitude and Politics among the Pre-Conquest Nahuas as seen in the Cantares Mexicanos.” 62:3 (January 2005).

2005
Hal Langfur
, “The Return of the Bandeira: Economic Calamity, Historical Memory, and Armed Expeditions to the Sertao in Minas Gerais, Brazil, 1750-1808,” 61:3 (January 2005).

Honorable Mention
Jeanette Favrot Peterson, “Creating the Virgin of Guadalupe: the Cloth, the Artist, and Sources in Sixteenth-Century New Spain,” 61:4 (April 2005).
John F. Chuchiak IV, “In Servitio Dei: Fray Diego de Landa. The Franciscan Order and the Return of the Extirpation of Idolatry in the Colonial Diocese of Yucatán, 1573-1579,” 61:4 (April 2005).

2004
Marie Francois
, “Cloth and Silver: Pawning and Material Life in Mexico City at the Turn of the Nineteenth Century,” 60:3 (January 2004).

2003
B.J. Barickman
, “Reading the 1835 Parish Censuses from Bahia: Citizenship, Kinship, Slavery, and Household in Early Nineteenth-Century Brazil,” 59:3 (January 2003).

2002
James D. Riley
, “Public Works and Local Elites: The Politics of Taxation in Tlaxcala, 1780-1810.” 58:3 (January 2002).

Honorable Mention
Jeffrey Shumway, “’The Purity of My Blood Cannot Put Food on My Table’:  Changing Attitudes Toward Interracial Marriage in Nineteenth-Century Buenos Aires,” 58:2 (October 2001).

2001 (co-winners)
Kris E. Lane
, “Captivity and Redemption: Aspects of Slave Life in Early Colonial Quito and Popayán” 57:2 (October 2000).
Bianca Premo, “From the Pockets of Women: Gendering the Mita, Migration and Tribute in Colonial Chucuito, Peru” 57:1 (July 2000).

2000 (co-winners)
Robert Buffington and Pablo Piccato
, (co-authors) “Tales of Two Women: The Narrative Construal of Porfirian Reality” 55:3 (Jan 1999).
Vera Blinn Reber, “Misery, Pain, and Death: Tuberculosis in Nineteenth Century Buenos Aires” 56:4 (April 2000).

1999
Francie Chassen-Lopez
, “Maderismo or Mixtec Empire? Class and Ethnicity in the Mexican Revolution, Costa Chica of Oaxaca, 1911” 55:1 (July 1998).
Honorable Mention:
Cynthia Radding, “Crosses, Caves, and Matachinis: Divergent Appropriations of Catholic Discourse in Northwestern New Spain” 55:2 (October 1998).

1998
Lila M. Caimari
, “Whose Criminals Are These?  Church, State and Patronatos and the Rehabilitation of Female Convicts (Buenos Aires, 1890-1940)” 54:2 (October 1997).

1997
Jeffrey M. Pilcher
, “Tamales or Timbales: Cuisine and the Formation of Mexican National Identity, 1821-1911”
53:2(October 1996).

Honorable Mention:
Jeffrey Lesser, “(Re)creating ethnicity: Middle Eastern immigration to Brazil” 53:1 (July 1996).

1996
Victor M. Uribe
“Kill all the Lawyers: Lawyers and the Independence Movement in New Granada, 1809-1820” 52:2 (October 1995).

Honorable Mentions:
Alejandro Cañeque ‘Theater or Power: Writing and Representing the Auto de Fé in Colonial Mexico” 52:3 (January 1996).
Linda Curcio-Nagy “Native Icon to City Protectress to Royal Patroness: Ritual, Political Symbolism and the Virgin of Remedies” 52:3 (January 1996).

1995
B. J. Barickman
, “’Tame Indians,’ ‘Wild Heathens,’ and Settlers in Southern Bahia in the Late Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Centuries” 51:3 (January 1995).

1994
John Garrigus
, “Blue and Brown: Contraband Indigo and the Rise of a Free Colored Planter Class in French Saint- Domingue”50:2 (October 1993).

1993
Muriel Nazzari
, “Transition Toward Slavery: Changing Legal Practice Regarding Indians in Seventeenth-Century São Paulo” 49:2 (October 1992).

1992
Sonya Lipsett-Rivera
, “Indigenous Communities and Water Rights in Colonial Puebla:  Patterns and Resistance” 48:4 (April 1992)

Honorable Mention:
Linda Lewin, “Natural and Spurious Children in Brazilian Inheritance Law from Colony to Empire:  A Methodological Essay” 48:3 (January 1992).

1991
Joel Horowitz
, “Industrialists and the Rise of Perón, 1943-1946: Some Implications for the Conceptualization of Populism”. 47:2 (October 1990).

Tibesar Prize Committees (Chair listed first):

2016 Charles Walker, Brenda Elsey, Celso Castilho
2016 Julia Sarreal, Stephen Rabe, Frances Ramos
2015 Matt O’Hara, Celia Cussen, Pablo Gomez
2014 Paul Eiss, Nicola Foote, Scott Ickes
2013 Kristin Huffine, Mark Christensen, Alcira Dueñas
2012 Kevin Terraciano, Geoffrey Spurling, Laura Shelton
2011 Karen Caplan, Leo Garofalo, Robert Wilcox
2010 Ann Blum, Yanna Yannakakis, Stephanie Bower
2009 Karen Graubart, Mark Healy, Matt O’Hara
2008 Jeremy Baskes, Lillian Guerra, Tiffany A. Thomas-Woodard
2007 Hal Langfur, Jeanette Favort Peterson, John F. Chuchiak
2006 Marjorie Becker, Bryan McCann, Elizabeth Quay Hutchinson
2005 Ben Vinson III, Mark Cahill, Marie Francois
2004 Jeffrey Pilcher, Jeff Shumway, Bianca Premo
2003 Margaret Power, Pablo Piccato, Guiomar Dueñas
2002 Allan Kuethe, Sarah Chambers, John Green
2001 Thomas Cohen, Barbara Potthast, Peter F. Klaren
2000 Cheryl Martin, Thomas M. Klubock, Jeffrey Pilcher
1999 Allen Wells, Susan Deans-Smith,  James Green
1998 Robert M. Levine, Nancy Van Deusen, Joel Horowitz
1997 Vera Blinn Reber, Allan J. Kuethe, Robert M. Levine
1996 Heather Fowler-Salamini, Susan Ramirez, Ralph Della Cava
1995 Charles Hale, José Moya, Karen Powers
1994 Steven Topik, Dorothy Kerig, Todd Diacon
1993 Lowell Gudmundson, Cheryl Martin, Gary Miller
1992 Michael Conniff, Michael Burke, Joan Supplee
1991 Roberta M. Delson, Silvia M. Arrom, Steven C. Topik

< Prev Next >