The James Alexander Robertson Memorial Prize

Best article in Hispanic American Historical Review in previous year, established 1953.
Originally, the Robertson prize was established to improve the quality of articles in the HAHR as, in addition to the cash award, the winning article was to be published in the HAHR.  In 1957 its terms were changed to provide an award for an article already published.  However, the provision that unpublished articles might also be considered was retained.

Winners:

2016

Julie Gibbings,“In the Shadow of Slavery: Historical Time, Labor, and Citizenship in Nineteenth-Century Alta Verapaz, Guatemala,” 96.1, (February 2016): 73-107.

Honorable Mention:

Kevin Coleman, “Photographs of a Prayer: The (Neglected) Visual Archive and Latin American Labor History,” 95.3, (August 2015): 459-492.

2015

Karen Graubart,”Learning from the Qadi: The Jurisdiction of Local Rule in the Early Colonial Andes,” 95.2, (November 2015): 195-228.

2014

Brodwyn Fischer,”The Red Menace Reconsidered,” 94.1, (November 2014): 1-33.

2013

Bryan McCann,”A View from the Corner Bar: Sérgio Porto’s cronicas in 1960s Brazil,” 92.3, (August 2012): 507-535.

2012

Keely Maxwell,”Tourism, Environment, and Development on the Inca Trail,” 92.1, (Feburary 2012): 143-171.

Honorable Mention
Joanne Rappaport,”‘Asi lo paresce por su aspeto’: Physiognomy and the Construction of Difference in Colonial Bogotá,” 91.4 (November 2011): 601-31.

2011

Marcela Echeverri,”Popular Royalists, Empire, and Politics in Southwestern New Granada, 1809 – 1819”, 91:2 (May 2011).

Honorable Mention
Karen Racine,”‘This England and This Now’: British Cultural and Intellectual Influence in the Spanish American Independence Era”, 90:3 (August 2010).

2010

Hendrik Kraay and João José Reis,”’The Tyrant Is Dead!’ The Revolt of the Periquitos in Bahia, 1824”, 89:3 (August 2009).

Honorable Mention
Christina Bueno, “Forjando Patrimonio: The Making of Archaeological Patrimony in Porfirian Mexico”, 92:2 (May 2010).

2009

Ezequiel Adamovsky, “Acerca de la Relación entre el Radicalismo Argentino y la ‘Clase Media’ (una Vez Más)” 89:2 (May 2009).

2008

Mark Morris, “The Nahuatl Counterinsurgency Propaganda of 1810:  Windows to the Linguistic Side of Colonial Rule” 87:3 (August 2007).

Honorable Mention:
Jeremy Ravi Mumford, “Litigation as Ethnography in Sixteenth-Century Peru:  Polo de Ondegardo and the Mitimaes” 88:1 (February 2008).

2007

Matthew O’Hara, Stone, Mortar, and Memory:  Church Construction and Communities in Late Colonial Mexico City” 86:4 (November 2006).

2006
Carmen Diana Deere and Magdalena León
, “Liberalism and Married Women’s Property Rights in Nineteenth-Century Latin America” 85:4 (November 2005).

2005
David Garrett
, “‘His Majesty’s Most Loyal Vassals’: The Indian Nobility and Túpac Amaru” 84:4, (November 2004).

Honorable Mention:

Zephyr Frank,“Wealth Holding in Southeastern Brazil, 1815-60,” 85:2, (May 2005).

2004
James E. Sanders, “‘Citizens of a Free People’: Popular Liberalism and Race in Nineteenth-Century Southwestern Colombia,” 84:2 (May 2004).

Honorable Mention:

Lowell Gudmundson,“Firewater, Desire, and the Militiamen’s Christmas Eve in San Gerónimo, Baja Verapaz, 1892,” 84:2(May 2004).

2003
Richard L. Turits, “A World Destroyed, A Nation Imposed: The 1937 Haitian Massacre in the Dominican Republic,”82:3 (August 2002).

2002
Rick López, “The India Bonita Contest of 1921 and the Ethnicization of Mexican National Culture,” 82:2 (May 2002)

Honorable Mention:

Erika Pani, “Dreaming of a Mexican Empire: The Political Projects of the ‘Imperialistas,’” 82:1 (February, 2002).

2001
William Schell, Jr, “Silver Symbiosis:  ReOrienting Mexican Economic History” 81:1(February 2001): 89-133

Honorable Mention:

John Soluri, “People, Plants, and Pathogens:   The Eco-social Dynamics of Export Banana Production in Honduras,
1875-1950” 80:3 (August 2000)

2000
Susan Schroeder, “Jesuits, Nahuas, and the Good Death Society in Mexico City, 1710-1767” 80:1 (February 2000)

Honorable Mention:

Kevin Terraciano “The Colonial Mixtec Community” 80:1 (February 2000)

1999
Katherine E. Bliss, “The Science of Redemption: Syphilis, Sexual Promiscuity, and Reformism in Revolutionary Mexico City” 79:1 (February, 1999)

1998
Kathryn Burns, “Gender and the Politics of Mestizaje: The Convent of Santa Clara in Cuzco, Peru” 78:1
(February, 1998).

Honorable Mention:

Gladys Rojas Chaves and Steven Palmer, “Educating Señorita: Teacher Training, Social Mobility and the
Birth of Costa Rican Feminism, 1885-1925.”78:1 (February, 1998).

1997
Peter M. Beattie, “The House, the Street, and the Barracks: Reform and Honorable Social Space in Brazil, 1864-194576:3 (1996).

1996
Sergio Serulnikov “Disputed Images of Colonialism: Spanish Rule and Indian Subversion in Northern Potosi, 1777-1780” 76:2 (May 1996).

1995
Marc A. Edelman and Mitchell A. Seligson, “Land Inequality: A Comparison of Census Data and Property Records in Twentieth-Century Southern Costa Rica,” 74:3 (August 1994).

Honorable mention:

Karen Viera Powers, “The Battle for Bodies and Souls in the Colonial North Andes: Intra- Ecclesiastical Struggles and Politics of Migration,” 75:1 (February 1995)

1994
Jeffrey L. Gould, “’Vana Ilusión!’ The Highlands Indians and the Myth of Nicaragua Mestiza, 1880-1925,”73:3 (August 1993).

1993
Hendrik Kraay “As Terrifying As Unexpected: The Bahian Sabinada, 1837-1838,”72:4 (November, 1992)

Honorable Mention:

Steven S. Volk “Mine Owners, Moneylenders, and the State in Mid-Nineteenth-Century Chile: Transitions and Conflict,” 73:1 (February 1993).

1992
David S. Parker, “White-Collar Lima, 1910-1929: Commercial Employees and the Rise of the Peruvian Middle Class,” 72:1 (February 1992).

1991
Muriel Nazzari, “Parents and Daughters:  Change in the Practice of Dowry in São Paulo 70:1 (1600-1770),” (November 1990).

1990
Arnold J. Bauer, “Industry and the Missing Bourgeoisie: Consumption and Development in Chile, 1850-1959,” 70:2 (May 1990).

1989
Anthony McFarlane, “The ‘Rebellion of the Barrios’:  Urban Insurrection in Bourbon Quito,” 69:2 (May 1989).

Honorable Mention:

Lowell Gudmundson, “Peasant, Farmer, Proletarian:  Class Formation in a Smallholder Coffee Economy, 1850-1950,” 69:2 (May 1989).

1988
Rodney Anderson, “Race and Social Stratification: A Comparison of Working-Class Spaniards, Indians, and Castas in Guadalajara, Mexico on 1821,” 68:2(May 1988).

Honorable Mention:

Susan E. Ramirez, “The ‘Dueño de Indios’: Thoughts on the Consequences of the Shifting Bases of Power of the ‘Curaca de los Viejos Antiguos’ under the Spanish in Sixteenth-Century Peru,” 67:4 (November 1987)

1987
Robert S. Haskett, “Indian Town Government in Colonial Cuernavaca:  Persistence, Adaptation, and Change,” 67:2 (May 1987).

Honorable Mention:

Marshall C. Eakin, “Business Imperialism and British Enterprise in Brazil:  The St. John del Rey Mining Company, Limited, 1830-1960,” 66:4 (November 1986).

1986
Mario Rapoport, “Argentina and the Soviet Union: History of Political and Commercial Relations (1917-1955),” 66:2 (May 1986)

Honorable Mention:

Eugene L. Wiemers, Jr., “Agriculture and Credit in Nineteenth-Century Mexico: Orizaba and Cordoba, 1822-1871,” 65:3 (August 1985).

1985
Robert Patch, “Agrarian Change in Eighteenth Century Yucatan,” 65:1 (February, 1985).

Honorable Mention:

Erick D. Langer, “Labor Strikes and Reciprocity on Chuquisaca Haciendas,” 65:2 (May, 1985).

1984
Rebecca J. Scott, “Gradual Abolition and the Dynamics of Slave Emancipation in Cuba, 1868-1886,” 63:3 (August 1983).

1983
Richard P. Hyland, “A Fragile Prosperity:  Credit and Agrarian Structure in the Cauca Valley, Colombia, 1851-87,” 62:3, (August 1982).

Honorable Mention:

John E. Kicza, “The Great Families of Mexico: Elite Maintenance and Business Practices in late Colonial Mexico City,” 62:3 (August 1982).

1982
Steve Stern, “The Rise and Fall of Indian-White Alliances:  A Regional View of ‘Conquest’ History,” 61:3 (August 1981).

1981
Jane Loy, “Forgotten Comuneros:  The 1781 Revolt in the Llanos of Casanare,” 61:2 (May 1981).

1980
Thomas F. O’Brien, “The Antofagasta Company:  A Case Study of Peripheral Capitalism,” 60:1 (February 1980)

Honorable Mentions:

Ann Twinam, “Enterprise and Elites in Eighteenth-Century Medellin,” 59:3 (August 1979)

Frans J. Schryer, “A Ranchero Economy in Northwestern Hidalgo, 1880-1920,” 59:3 (August 1979)

1979
Ann Hagerman Johnson, “The Impact of Market Agriculture on Family and Household Structure in Nineteenth-Century Chile,” 58:4 (November 1978)

Honorable Mention:

Julia Hirschberg, “Social Experiment in New Spain: A Prosopographical Study of the Early Settlement at Puebla de los Angeles, 1531-1534,” 59:1 (February 1979)

1978

Fred Bronner, “Peruvian Encomenderos in 1630: Elite Circulation and Consolidation,” 57:4 (November 1977).

Honorable Mention:
Jacques A. Barbier, “The Culmination of the Bourbon Reforms, 1787-1792” 57:2 (May 1977).

1977
Sheldon L. Maram, “Labor and the Left in Brazil, 1890-1921: a Movement Aborted,” 57:2 (May 1977).

Honorable Mention:

Jonathan C. Brown, “Dynamics and Autonomy of a Traditional Marketing System: Buenos Aires, 1810-1860,” 56:4 (November 1976).

1976

Charles W. Bergquist, “The Political Economy of the Colombian Presidential Election of 1897,” 56:1 (February 1976).

Honorable Mention:

Thomas Flory, “Judicial Politics in Nineteenth Century Brazil,”55:4 (November 1975).

1975
William B. Taylor
, “Landed Society in New Spain: A View from the South,” 54:3 (August 1974).

1974
Friedrich Katz, “Labor Conditions on Haciendas in Porfirian Mexico: Some Trends and Tendencies,” 54:1 (February 1974).

Honorable Mention:

Herbert S. Klein, “Structure and Profitability of Royal Finance in the Vice-royalty of the Rio de la Plata in 1790,” 53:3 (August 1973). John H. Coatsworth, “Railroads and the Concentration of Landownership in the Early Porfiriato,” 54:1 (February 1974).

1973

Jacques Barbier, “Elite and Cadres in Bourbon Chile,” 52: 3 (August 1972).

Honorable Mentions:

Richard Morse, “A Prolegomenon to Latin American Urban History,” 52:3 (August 1972). Richard N. Sinkin, “The Mexican Constitutional Congress, 1856-1857: A Statistical Analysis,” 53:1 (February 1973).

1972 (Co-winners)

Warren Dean, “Latifundia and Land Policy in Nineteenth-Century Brazil,” 51:4(November 1971). Robert G. Keith, “Encomienda, Hacienda and Corregimiento in Spanish America:  A Structural Analysis,” 51:3 (August 1971).

1971

Brian R. Hamnett, “Dye Production, Food Supply, and the Laboring Population of Oaxaca, 1750-1820,” 51:1 (February 1971)

Honorable Mention:

David A. Brading, “Mexican Silver-Mining in the Eighteenth Century: the Revival of Zacatecas,” 50:4(November 1970)

1970

David R. Ringrose, “Carting in the Hispanic World: An Example of Divergent Development,”50:1 (February 1970).

Honorable Mention:

Robert B. Toplin, “Upheaval, Violence, and the Abolition of Slavery in Brazil:  The Case of São Paulo,” 49:4 (November 1969).

1969

Kenneth R. Maxwell, “Pombal and the Nationalization of the Luso-Brazilian Economy,”HAHR  48:4  (November 1968).

Honorable Mentions:

George M. Addy, “Alcalá before Reform:  The Decadence of a Spanish University,” HAHR 48:4 (November 1968)

James Lockhart, “Encomienda and Hacienda:  The Evolution of the Great Estate in the Spanish West Indies,” HAHR 49:3 (August 1969).

1968
William D. Raat, “Leopoldo Zea and Mexican Positivism:  A Reappraisal,”HAHR  48:1 (February 1968).

Honorable Mentions:

George C. A. Boehrer, “The Church and the Overthrow of the Brazilian Monarchy,” HAHR 48:3 (August 1968). Ralph Della Cava, “Brazilian Messianism and National Institutions:  A Reappraisal of Canudos and Joaseiro,” HAHR  48:3 (August 1968).

Marvin Goldwert, “The Rise of Modern Militarism in Argentina,” 48:2 (May 1968).

1967

Asunción Lavrin, “The Role of the Nunneries in the Economy of New Spain in the Eighteenth Century,”46:4 (November 1966)

Honorable Mention:

Fredrick B. Pike, “Heresy, Real and Alleged, in Peru: An Aspect of the Conservative-Liberal Struggle, 1830-1875,” 47:1 (February 1967)

1966
Warren Dean, “The Planter as Entrepreneur:  The Case of São Paulo,” 46:2 (May 1966).
Honorable Mentions:
David M. Davidson, “Negro Slave Control and Resistance in Colonial Mexico, 1519-1650,” 46:3 (August 1966).
Ralph Lee Woodward, Jr., “Economic and Social Origins of the Guatemalan Political Parties (1773-1823),” 45:4 (November 1965).

1965
Charles A. Hale
, “José María Luis Mora and the Structure of Mexican Liberalism,” 45:2 (May 1965).

1964
Adam Szászdi, “The Historiography of the Republic of Ecuador,” 44:4  (November 1964).

1963
Robert S. Smith
, “Financing the Central American Federation, 1821-1838,”43:4 (November 1963).
Honorable Mentions:
Robert Stevenson, “Music in Quito:  Four Centuries,” 43:2 (May 1963).
Dauril Alden, “The Population of Brazil in the Late Eighteenth Century:  A Preliminary Study,”  43:2 (May 1963).
James L. Tigner, “The Ryukyuans in Bolivia,”43:2 (May 1963)

1962
Alfred J. Tapson,
“Indian Warfare on the Pampa During the Colonial Period,”42:1 (February 1962)
Honorable Mention:
Charles E. Nowell, “The Defense of Cartagena,”42:2 (November 1962).

1961
Joseph T. Criscenti “Argentine Constitutional History, 1810-1852: A Re-examination,” 41:3 (August 1961).
Honorable Mention:
Troy S. Floyd, “The Guatemalan Merchants, the Government and the Provincianos, 1750-1800,” 41:1 (February 1961)

1960
Stanley J. Stein
, “Historiography of Brazil: 1808-1889,” 40:2 (May 1960).
Honorable Mention:
Robert A Potash, “The Historiography of Mexico Since 1821,”40:3 (August 1960).

1959
Russell H. Bastert,
“A New Approach to the Origins of Blaine’s Pan-American Policy,” 39:3 (August 1959).
Honorable Mention:
Robert S. Smith, “Indigo Production and Trade in Colonial Guatemala,” 39:2 (May 1959).

1958
No award given

1957
John Howland Rowe
, “The Incas Under Spanish Colonial Institutions,” 37:2 (May 1957).

1956
No award given

1955
Mario Rodríguez
, “The Genesis of Economic Attitudes in the Río de la Plata,” 36:2 (May 1956).
Honorable Mention:
Orlando Fals-Borda, “Odyssey of a Sixteenth-Century Document: Fray Pedro de Aguado’s Recopilación Historial,” 35:2 (May 1955)

1954
C. Harvey Gardiner, “Tempest in Tehuantepec, 1529: Local Events in Imperial Perspective,”35:1 (February 1955)
Honorable Mention:
Richard M. Morse, “Language as a Key to Latin American Historiography,” Americas 11:1(April 1955).

Robertson Prize Committees (Chair listed first):

2017 Karen Graubart, Jadwiga Pieper Mooney, Raymond Craib
2016 Katherine Sloan, José Carlos de la Puente, Steven Volk
2015 Herman Bennett, Jeffrey Needell, Judy Bieber
2014 Jeff Shumway, Renee Soulodre LaFrance, Dina Berger
2013 Sherry Johnson, Amy Chazkel, Michelle McKinley
2012 Marshall Eakin, David Sartorius, Marcela Echeverri
2011 Ariel de la Fuente, Cheryl Martin, Martin Nesvig
2010 David Cahill, Pamela Voekel, Pablo Silva
2009 Sarah Chambers, Heather Abdelnur, Eileen Findlay
2008 Vincent Peloso, Matthew Restall, Brodwyn Fischer
2007 David Garrett, Zepher Frank, Kristin Ruggiero
2006 Nancy P. Appelbaum, Raymond Craib, James Woodard
2005 James Green, William Taylor, Jeremy Baskes
2004 Peter Beattie, Rick López, Camilla Townsend
2003 Ann Farnsworth Alvear, Paul Dosal, Martha Few
2002 Victor Uribe, Kathleen J. Higgins, Leslie Offut
2001 Mary Karasch, Ann Farnsworth-Alvear, Erik Ching
2000 Christine Hunefeldt, Kevin Gosner, Francisco Scarano
1999 Ann Twinam, Kristin Ruggiero, Jose Cuello
1998 Eric Van Young, Francie R. Chassen-Lopez, Alida C. Metcalf, Michael J. Schroeder
1997 William H. Beezley, Susan Deans-Smith, Joan Supple
1996 Susan Deeds, Stephanie Bowers, David McCreery
1995 Sonia Lipsett- Rivera, Jeffrey Lesser, Charles Walker
1994 Frank Safford, Brooke Larson, Jeffrey Needell
1993 Sandra Lauderdale Graham, William Taylor, Catherine LeGrande
1992 Helen Delpar, Joan Bak, James Saeger
1991 Vera Blinn Reber, Francis Elizabeth Rand, Darrell E. Levi
1990 Charles Ameringer, Charles Harris III, Dolores Martin
1989 Paul Vanderwood, Robert Ferry, Robert Haskett
1988 John E. Kicza, Rebecca J. Scott, Fred Bronner
1987 Mary Karasch, Barbara Tenenbaum, John Hart
1986 John Womack Jr., Ursula Lamb, John Coatsworth
1985 Christon Archer, Diana Balmori, Kenneth Maxwell, Simon Collier
1984 Hugh Hamill Jr., Jonathan Brown, Donald Cooper
1983 John Super, June E. Hahner
1982 Arnold Bauer, Brooke Larson, Lyman Johnson
1981 William Taylor, Ralph Lee Woodward Jr., June Hahner
1980 Stanley Hilton, Richard Boyer, Marta Espejo-Ponce Hunt
1979 Peter Klaren, Louisa Hoberman, Thomas Flory
1978 Tulio Halpern, Thomas M. Davies Jr., Ralph Della Cava, William L. Sherman
1977 Murdo MacLeod, Asunción Lavrin, Richard Sinkin
1976 Carl Solberg, Peter Klarén, Eul-Soo Pang
1975 Richard Greenleaf, Billy Chandler, Simon Collier
1974 Robert Smith, June Hahner, William Taylor
1973 John TePaske, J. León Helguera, Anne Pescatello
1972 Joseph Criscenti, June Hahner, Harold Johnson
1971 Harold Bierck, Franklin D. Parker, Robert R. Miller
1970 John E. Fagg, Peter Smith, Robert J. Shafer
1969 Robert Burr, Richard Graham, Ernesto Chinchilla
1968 Arthur P. Whitaker, Guillermo Céspedes, James Wilkie
1967 J. León Helguera, David Pletcher, Merrill N. Rippy
1966 Clement G. Motten, Juliana Nava, Robert A. Potash
1965 David Bushnell, John Te Paske, Milton Vanger
1964 Mary Chapman, C. Allan Hutchinson, John P. Moore
1963 Charles W. Arnade, Ruth L. Butler, Roland Duncan
1962 Joseph Criscenti, Charles J. Bishko, Ursula Lamb
1961 Harry Bernstein, Robert Gilmore, Mario Rodriguez
1960 Madaline W. Nichols, John E. Baur, Duvon C. Corbitt, Benjamin Keen, Robert E. Quirk
1959 Harold Davis, Jane Lucas de Grummond, Ruth Butler, Harris G. Warren, Richard Morse
1958 Harry Bernstein, John Bannon, George Boehrer, Stanley J. Stein, A. Curtis Wilgus
1957 Lyle McAlister, Charles J. Bishko, Clifton B. Kroeber, Robert E. Quirk, Harris G. Warren
1956 No committee
1955 John Tate Lanning, Harry Bernstein, Clifton B. Kroeber, Charles D. Nowell
1954 Arthur P. Whitaker, Harold Bierck Jr., Charles Gibson, Irving A. Leonard, Rayford Logan,
*Established 1953

< Prev Next >